Cís REVITALIZING SKINCARE

HOME

C's Ingredients

C's Reviews

 


C's REVITALIZING SKINCARE 
INGREDIENTS

We are listing our ingredients for the sole purpose to inform you, our patrons, of the natural, wholistic, safe, and richly nourishing botanicals, minerals and nutrients, all in their purest state possible, that are essential and necessary in creating our moisturizing, conditioning, revitalizing skincare line. For  etymologies, nomenclatures and more detailed scientific definitions please consult your science encyclopedias and dictionaries. Data Base Reference:: Dr. Duke's Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases. We strive for the very best in working with nature and keeping the highest quality possible.

Acai (Euterpe Oleracea) Fruit Oil: Derived from the small, dark purple berry;  grown in Central and South America -  it is high in antioxidants, phytonutrients, amino acids, and fatty acids

Aloe Barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice: Derived from the leaf; rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, proteins, humectants, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C): Derived from citrus fruit; anti-oxidant and natural preservative.

Beta carotene (pro-vitamin A): Derived from vegetables and carrots; cell rejuvenation and natural preservative.

Butyrospermum parkii (shea fruit butter): Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, moisturizes, and aids in the retaining of elasticity in the skin. Shea also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Camellia oil (Camellia sinensis- Seed Oil):  Derived from the Asiatic plant:  very high in oleic acid. It has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails. 

Cera alba Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.

Citric acid  Derived from citrus fruit; natural food grade preservative which maintains proper pH balance in products. Alpha-hydroxy and astringent.

Clays  Derived from natural minerals; (including  Montmorillonite Green, Kaolin,  Bentonite,  Pink,  Rose and Red Clays); clarifies, firms and softens, deep cleansing - removes impurities, oils, and toxins from the skin while nourishing minerals enhance circulation and natural cell rejuvenation.

Coconut oil Derived from the coconut kernel: Moisturizes and protects both skin and hair,  it has anti-fungal properties, rich in vitamin E.

Essential Oils & Pure Extractions  Derived from all-natural botanicals: The essence of a plant, removed by compressing, steaming, extracting, dissolving or distilling. These oils produce the strongest medicinal properties when used in products and have therapeutic qualities and overtones. The true and natural fragrances of the world.

Glycerin
  Derived 100% from vegetable oil (Our glycerin has no animal by-products.); humectant, emulsifier and 
skin softener.

Green Tea  (Camellia sinensis) Derived from the leaves of a plant found
in Asia-China and Japan. 
Rich in antioxidants, including vitamins C, E and polyphenols, protects against free radical damage and cellular damage from the suns radiation.

Helianthus annuus
(sunflower seed oil): Derived from the seed; contains large amounts of vitamin E, 
softens and protects.

Hemp oil (Cannabis sativa): Derived from the plant; contains essential fatty acids (EFAs) necessary for the metabolism 
of healthy skin.

Honey A by-product of bees concentrating plant nectars; nutrient-rich emollient, anti-bacterial properties and humectant.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis): Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.

Lecithin  Derived from soybeans; anti-oxidant, and emulsifier. It is very rich in B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for skin and hair.

Mangifera indica (Mango seed butter): Derived from  seed of the fruit; antioxidant, vitamin and mineral rich. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Myrrh powder (Commiphora molmol): Derived from Myrrh -  tree gum resin; anti-septic and anti-inflammatory. 

Neem powder (Azadirachta indica): Derived from the Neem leaf;  highly anti-bacterial, and the leaves have been used for centuries to make anti-bacterial washes and poultices.

Olive oil (olea europaea): Derived from fruit of the olive tree; moisturizes and softens, humectant, and is high in oleic acid, therefore a good skin cell regenerator.

Potassium Sorbate:  The potassium salt of sorbic acid. Its primary use is as a food preservative (E number 202). Gentle and effective antimicrobial used in food and personal care products to inhibit growth of yeast and mold. Potassium sorbate is a safe alternative to paraben preservatives for hair and skin care.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil: Derived from the nut;  softens, soothes, conditions,  and protects. It is rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E.

Sea Salt (sodium chloride) Derived from the Mediterranean Sea; mineral-rich and contains high proportions of potassium, magnesium, and bromide. Promotes healthy skin by exfoliating, stimulating, revitalizing the skin while removing toxins and increasing healthy blood circulation.  Aids in the relief of acne, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.

Theobroma cacao (seed butter): Derived from roasted cacao seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Tocopherol (vitamin E): Derived from vegetable oils/plants; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects
the skin.

Ubiquinone (coenzymeQ10 or ubidecarenone): Derived from plant material; potent antioxidant with effective anti-aging & anti-wrinkle properties, reinforces collagen & elastin production of connective tissue, potent moisturizer (liposomes penetrate into skin preventing water-loss).


Copyright 2005-2010 CJ Wheat.
All graphics, pictures, backgrounds, text, and printed matter are the exclusive property of CJ Wheat.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.
These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.